Monday, June 2, 2008

MeMe Monday - It's All About The 8's

I was tagged for this Meme by Dana - Thanks for giving me a topic 'cause I was struggling for one today!

Eight Things For Which I Have A Passion For:
1. I LOVE to cook - the everyday stuff gets kind of tedious but I love to have company over for a fancy meal that I can wow them with. Guess I'm kind of a show off that way.

2. Madison, I could talk about all the cute and/or embarrassing things she does and says all day long!
3. Making hand made beaded jewelry. If I weren't 31 weeks preggers I'd be leaving for a huge bead expo in Milwaukee tomorrow :<
4. Anything crafty - needlepoint, crocheting, sewing (I've made all 3 of Madison's Halloween costumes)
5. My hubby - I figured I'd through him in here
6. Clothes, shoes, purses. I don;t really enjoy the crowds or searching for items but I do love to get new things!
7. Makeup and hair - probably should have gone to cosmetology school instead of college. You can't tell that I'm into hair by looking at me though 'cause I always seem to have a frizzy mop or a pony tail

8. Anything beach related- conservation, people watching, hanging on the boat. I've even been known to fish here and there!

Eight Things I'd Like to do Before I Die:
1. Move out of the town that I grew up in (I live next door to the house I grew up in)
2. Travel to Hawaii and Australia
3. Own another convertible
4. Get a boob lift and tummy tuck once I'm done being a baby factory
5. Sky Dive
6. Buy a house with a huge kitchen, tons of closet space and more than one bathroom
7. Use the bathroom or take a shower without interruptions
8. Hire a housekeeper
Eight Things I Say a Lot:
1. Really???
2. Go ask your father
3. I'm sooooooo tired
4. Because I'm the mommy and I said so (yep, I've said it. The "Why stage" is just starting and it is brutal)
5. If I don't wash your hair you'll get bugs
6. Yes you have to go to school today and yes you have to take a nap there
7. If I had more time I could get everything done
8. It was on sale
Eight Books I Have Read Recently:
1. Guess How Much I Love You
2. I Love You Stinky Face
3. Duma Key (yep, adult books do occur sometimes)
4. The Accident Man (LOVED IT!)
5. Bad Dog Marley
6. I'll Love You Forever ( I cry every time)
7. 5 Little Lady Bugs
8. Disney Collection of Nursery Rhymes and Fairy Tales
(Just started the Bourne series but I'm having trouble getting into it)
Eight Movies I Have Seen Eight Times:
1. Top Gun
2. Pretty Woman (was on again last night)
3. Dirty Dancing (I have to watch it every time it is on)
4. Superbad
5. Cinderella
6. Annie
7. Goonies
8. Godfather I & II
Eight People Who Should, but are in no way obligated, Do This Meme:
I'll leave this one up to anyone that wants to join in!


Dana said...

YAY!! I am so glad you did this Meme.. Wasn't it fun?

I love Superbad too... I could watch it over and over!! Makes me laugh every time!

I want to travel to Hawaii too..

Andrea said...

That was a fun one! :) And isn't it funny how once you are a mom you can talk about your kids ALL day long!?! haha. :) It's true though!

Amy said...

top gun- amen to that!!
i decided to make a blog too! seems everyone has one except me!